Calendar

Jun
19
Wed
2024
Young american opera singers @ Pôle d'Animation Culturelle
Jun 19 @ 19 h 30 min – 21 h 30 min

Concert given by young opera singers on a French opera training course.

The Music of Language ~ The Language of Music
Classic Lyric Arts (CLA) is committed to mentoring the emerging generation of classical singers through the prism of language, culture, and history. Our goal is to identify young artists of exceptional talent and passion, and to offer them unique, on-site training with masters in the field of French and Italian opera.

The CLA programs in France, Italy, and the United States give young artists a full immersion and a multi-faceted approach to the techniques and traditions of operatic singing.
CLASSIC LYRIC ARTS FRANCE
FACULTY ARTISTS
Glenn Morton—Artistic Director/vocal coach
Gaspard Brécourt—Conductor/vocal coach
Hélène Blanic—vocal coach
Raphaël Treiner—language and diction instructor


PARTICIPANTS
sopranos— Deborah Anderson, Kerrigan Bigelow, Rebecca Clark, Marley Jacobson,
Allison Kessler, Brea Marshall, Rachel Schlesinger, Morgen Small, Haiming Wu,

mezzo-sopranos— Zoe Brooks, Claire Coven
ténors— Allen Percy Galeana, Jack Hicks, Philippe L’esperance,
barytons— Carlos Arcos, Kevin Jasaitis, Gavon Mitchell
Hyojeong Ham/Muse Ye, pianistes

CLA FRANCE 2024 ENSEMBLES 

Doux aveu! Ce tendre language          uillaume Tell        Rossini 

                Rachel Schlesinger, Philippe L’esperance (p. 213, 3rd system—217, downbeat).  
                https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fuhzu18oZOo   

Nuit paisible et sereine          Béatrice et Bénédicte            Berlioz 

                Rachel Schlesinger (Héro), Zoe Brooks (Ursule) (End at p. 112) 
                https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JtZleGpT9Gk   

Parle-moi de ma mère             Carmen        Bizet 

                Kerrigan Bigelow, Philippe L’esperance (start p. 60. Cut 66/3/2 to 72/1/2) 
                https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Xgr8r5-1wbA   

Nocturne à deux voix        Le roi malgré lui    Chabrier 

                Kerrigan Bigelow (Minka), Morgen Small (Alexina) 
                https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fTztimca86A   

Je frémis, je chancelle        Les pêcheurs de perles       Bizet 

                Rachel Schlesinger, Kevin Jasaitis (Cut 166/4/3 to 167/3/1 and 170/4/4 to 173/2/1) 
                https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=W5J3XKSB6_Q   

Duo de l’escarpolette         Véronique                 Messager 

                Morgen Small, Carlos Arcos 

                https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=s1zMNxXeRgo   

N’est-ce plus ma main      Manon            Massenet 

                Brea Marshall, Jack Hicks (Cut 284/3/1 to 286/3/2) 
                https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8C2t3JF2RQk   
Puisqu’ici bas                   Fauré 

                Haiming Wu (1st), Brea Marshall (2nd
                https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FLMy-5UZ5z0   

Va, je t’ai pardonné       Roméo et Juliette          Gounod 

                Haiming Wu, Philippe L’esperance (Cut 183/2/1 to 187/3/2) 
                https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IZ9Si3WSQws   

C’est une chanson d’amour         Les contes d’Hoffmann      Offenbach 
                Allison Kessler, Jack Hicks (start on p. 240: Pourtant) 
                https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BAUrS7iMNf0   

Nous avons fait un beau voyage      Ciboulette      Hahn       

                Allison Kessler, Kevin Jasaitis 

                https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gM5svk6PWBI                                                                                              

C’est moi! Ne craignez rien           Cendrillon         Viardot   

                Marley Jacobson, Allen Percy Galeana 
                https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lnK3UNG__tg   

Tous les trois réunis     La fille du regiment        Donizetti   

                Marley Jacobson, Jack Hicks, Carlos Arcos 
                https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vUhCEStOkGM   

Légères hirondelles      Mignon     Thomas 

                Deborah Anderson, Gavon Mitchell 
                https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eEGaScLvMU4   

Tu m’as donné le plus doux rêve        Lakmé         Delibes 

                Rebecca Clark, Allen Percy Galeana (Begin 255/5/2) 
                https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uMgJnVwezLw   

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yQTgluMfjx8   

Duo de l’âne (De ci de là)            Véronique      Messager 

                Rebecca Clark, Gavon Mitchell       
                https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bWjnMujA9_0   

Ô mon bel inconnu      Ô mon bel inconnu          Hahn 

                Morgen Small (Marie-Anne)Deborah Anderson (Antoinette), Zoe Brooks (Félicie) 
                https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6ehDzSNy4jM   

La nuit               Chausson 

                Alison Kessler (1st), Claire Coven (2nd
                https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZL267g2GHQg   

Ce bruit d’or          Manon         Massenet 

                Brea Marshall (Manon), Marley Jacobson (Poussette), Claire Coven (Javotte) 
                https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WbZFW7yiXUo   

Venez amis, retirons nous          Le Comte Ory          Rossini 

Kerrigan Bigelow (Comtesse), Haiming Wu (Isolier), Morgen Small (Alice), Zoe Brooks (Ragonde),  Philippe L’esperance (Comte), Kevin Jasaitis (Raimbaud), Gavon Mitchell (Gouveneur), Marley  Jacobson/Rebecca Clark/Deborah Anderson/Alison Kessler (soprano I), Loella Grahn, Brea  Marshall, Rachel Schlesinger, Claire Coven (soprano II), Allen Percy Galeana (tenor I), Jack Hicks  (tenor II), Carlos Arcos (bass). (Begin p. 112, m. 4—Vous viendrez)  https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7CScK-VuUDo   https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=D4EZZLLA1UU   

Jul
7
Sun
2024
QHARKIV quartet first program @ CInéma LUX
Jul 7 @ 17 h 00 min – 19 h 00 min

Programme

J.S. Bach Siciliana for violin and cembalo  Igor Cherniavsky and Oleg Kopelyuk

F.Schubert Fantasia in F-moll for piano in 4 hands  Ihor Sediuk and Oleh Kopeliuk

R.Kashyrtsev Sonata for clarinet and piano (Premiere, 2024) Ruslan Kashyrtsev and Oleh Kopeliuk

M.Karminsky Jewish Prayer for solo violin  Igor Cherniavsky

Entracte

F.Chopin Ballade #4  Ihor Sediuk

S.Bortkevych Ballad in cis-moll Oleg Kopelyuk

F.Poulenc Sonata for oboe and piano (arrangement for violin and piano)  Ihor Cherniavsky and Ihor Sediuk

  1. Kashirtsev Ukraine-Rus’ for piano for 4 hands (Premiere, 2024)  Ihor Sediuk and Oleh Kopeliuk

R.Kashirtsev Ukrainian Fantasy for piano 4 hands, violin and clarinet (Premiere, 2024)  All performers

Ihor Sediuk and Oleh Kopeliuk (Ukraine)

The piano duo Ihor Sediuk and Oleh Kopeliuk – both are Assistant Professor of the Special Piano Department in Kharkiv I.P. Kotlyarevsky National University of Arts, PhD, prize-winners of International music competition in “Solo” and “Piano duo” categories.

They received their Master’s degree in Kharkiv I.P. Kotlyarevsky National University of Arts (KhNUA) in the year of 2012, studying in the class of the Honored Artist of Ukraine, Professor, PhD in the Art studies, president of Kharkiv I. P. Kotlyarevsky National University of Arts – Tetyana Vyerkina. Under her supervision, they were studying as graduate assistants in KhNUA till 2015. In 2018 both are graduated from the scientific postgraduate study of KhNUA.

The piano duo was formed in 2011. Their prize-winning achievements are marked by the following events: A. Karamanov International competition for pianists and piano duos (Moscow, Russia, 2012, 1 prize); International Youth music festival-competition “The night in Madrid” (Madrid, Spain, 2012, 1 prize); Maria Yudina International competition for pianists and piano duos (St. Petersburg, Russia, 2013, Grand-prize); F. Chopin International competition for pianists and piano duos (Rome, Italy, 2014, 1 prize); International F. Schubert competition for piano duos (Jesenik, Czech republic, 2017, 3 prize); International F. Schubert competition for piano duos (Ruse, Bulgaria, 2017, 3 prize); III International Suzana Szorenyi Piano Duo Competition (Bucharest, Romania, 2019, 3 prize); II International WPTA Finland Piano Duo Competition (Helsinki, Finland, 2020, 2 prize); International Online Music Competition Berlin “Rising Stars – Grand Prix” (Germany, 2020, 3 prize); 23rd International Music Competition “Pietro Argento” on line edition (Italy, 2020, 2 prize); VI International Music competition (Belgium, 2020, 1 prize); I International Music competition “Malopolska 2021” (Poland, 2021, 2 prize); ІІ online Sviatoslav Richter International Piano Competition (South Korea, 2021, 1 prize); II International Music competition Citta di Maruggio (Italy, 2022, 1 prize).

Among the recent victories of the piano duo are 2 awards at the prestigious Ilmari Hannikainen International Competition of Piano Chamber Ensembles (2023, Finland) and the Grand Prix of the 5th International Piano Competition (2023, Poland).

The piano duo constantly participates in various music festivals and master-classes in Ukraine and abroad. The duo gives concerts in Ukraine and overseas (Poland, Belgium, Lithuania, Bulgaria, Estonia, Czech Republic, France, Italy, Spain, Germany, Romania, Finland, Croatia).

Oftentimes the duo performed with a symphonic orchestra. Three times piano duo received the scholarship of the International master classes “Tel-Hai” under the patronage of Evgeny Kissin (Israel, 2017, 2018, 2022) and took master classes in the outstanding piano duo A. Genova and L. Dimitrov (Bulgaria and Germany), Oksana Yablonskaya (Israel/USA).

In their concert repertoire, works for four hands, for two pianos and concertos with orchestra from the 18th to the 21st centuries (duration is approximately 16 hours).

Chernyavsky Igor Vitaliyovych.

Born: April 29, 1967 (Marganets, Dnipropetrovsk region, Ukraine).

He is a violinist, a concert performer, a violin class teacher, a member of a chamber ensemble, an orchestra performer.

Graduated from Kharkiv State Institute of Arts named after I. P. Kotlyarevsky (Department of Orchestra String Instruments) in 1993, the violin class of Professor Holodenko L.A.

Concertmaster of the Department of the Chamber Ensemble and Quartet (since 1993).

Lecturer at the Department of the Chamber Ensemble and Quartet (1995-1998).

Senior Lecturer at the Department of Orchestra String Instruments of Kharkiv National University of Arts named after I. P. Kotlyarevsky (since 1998 till now).

Soloist of Kharkiv Regional Philharmonic since 2000.

Laureate of the 1st prize of the International Competition named after S. Prokofiev (Ukraine, 2000) in two nominations – the ensemble and quartet.

His concert activity includes: more than 100 solo programs, with a quartet – 30 concerts, with an orchestra – more than 30. Participation in philharmonic, city concerts – more than 100. Tour concerts – over 150. The repertoire includes more than 200 of works of various forms.

Discography: “In Strings and Organ” (recorded in 2006, Disc 1 – the House of Organ and Chamber Music, Kharkiv);

“Six Sonatas for the Violin and Cembalo” (in transcription for the violin and organ) – Disc 1. Disc 2. Record made in 2011 (the House of Organ and Chamber Music, Kharkiv)

Participation in the jury: the International Violinists Competition named after Erdenko (Belgorod, 2009, 2011); the All-Ukrainian Competition for String Instruments (Dnipropetrovsk) – Deputy Chairman of the jury (2007-2013), Chairman of the jury of the All-Ukrainian Children’s Contest for String Instruments (Dneprodzerzhinsk, 1996); Head of regional children’s competitions of violinists – (Marganets, 1994, Pavlograd, 1996); Head of the All-Ukrainian Competition of String and Bow Instruments Performers (Mariupil, 2018).

He was the chairman of the State Examination Committee at Dnipropetrovsk Conservatory named after M. Glinka (2008), Mariupil Music College (2018).

During his teaching, more than 40 students finished his class. Among them there are concertmasters of Kharkiv National University of Arts named after I. P. Kotlyarevsky, leading artists of philharmonic symphonic orchestras of cities of Ukraine, Russia, the USA, Australia, Germany, teachers at conservatories, musical colleges and schools, the Honored Artist of the Russian Federation.

Among the students of the class there are Ivan Glebov, the laureate of the Grand Prix of the International Competition of Performers (Szeged, Greece, 2016), the first prize of the International Competition “Chords of Khortytsya” (Zaporozhye, 2017), the first prize of the All-Ukrainian Violinists Competition named after L. Kogan (Dnipro, 2018), the third prize of the All-Ukrainian Violinists Competition named after B. Kotorovych (Kyiv, 2018); and Irina Grygorenko, the laureate of the second prize of the All-Ukrainian Violinists Competition named after L. Kogan (Dnipro, 2018).

Ruslan Kashyrtsev

(Kharkiv, Ukraine)

Date of birth:      09.11.1990

Composer, clarinetist, Ph. D., senior lecturer at the Kharkiv I.P. Kotlyarevsky National University of Arts. Laureate of International and National Ukrainian composer’s and performer’s competitions.

Education:

  • 2022: Philosophy Doctor at Kharkiv I.P. Kotlyarevsky National University of Arts
  • 2016: Master Degree in Composition (Kharkiv I.P. Kotlyarevsky National University of Arts)
  • 2014: Master Degree in Clarinet performing art (Kharkiv I.P. Kotlyarevsky National University of Arts)

Professional achievements as composer and musicologist:

  • Author of more than 30 compositions in various styles and genres: orchestral works (including work for voice soloists, choir and orchestra) and chamber music compositions.
  • Author of many arrangements in various styles and genres for orchestra and ensembles.
  • Author of Dissertation (“Interpretative Potential of Timbre and Texture in Orchestral Works of Composers of the First Half of the 20th Century”) and author of 6 musicological articles.

Collaborations:

  • Kharkiv National Academic Opera and Ballet Theatre M.V. Lysenko: composer and performer
  • Kharkiv Philharmonic: composer and performer
  • Kharkiv Academic Puppet Theatre: composer and performer
  • Kharkiv Academic Theatre of Musical Comedy: performer
  • other orchestras, ensembles and musicians of Ukraine and Kharkiv

 

 

Jul
10
Wed
2024
KHARKIV quartet Second program @ Pôle d'Animation Culturelle
Jul 10 @ 20 h 00 min – 22 h 00 min

Second programme

  1. Dvořák Slavic Dance in e-moll (5) Igor Sediuk and Oleg Kopelyuk

E.Grieg Norwegian Dance in d-moll (5) Ihor Sediuk and Oleh Kopeliuk

R.Kashirtsev « Aria » for clarinet and piano (4) Ruslan Kashirtsev and Ihor Sediuk

  1. Kosenko « Dreams » for violin and piano (5) Ihor Cherniavsky and Oleh Kopeliuk

M.Lysenko Elegy (I.Sediuk) (3)

I.Karabyts Prelude and toccata (O.Kopelyuk) (5)

V.Ptushkin Ostinato (I.Sediuk) (4)

  1. Ptushkin Ironic Variations for clarinet and piano (4) Ruslan Kashirtsev and Ihor Sediuk

A.Kolodub Sketch in the style of Molodak or Homolyaka – « Hutsulka » (4) Ihor Cherniavsky and Oleg Kopelyuk

Entracte

  1. Kreisler « The Agony of Love », « Syncopations » for violin and piano (5) Igor Cherniavsky and Oleg Kopelyuk

R.Kashirtsev « French Spring » for clarinet and piano (6) Ruslan Kashirtsev and Oleg Kopelyuk

J.Brahms Hungarian Dances (## 1, 4, 5 from 1 workbook) (10) Ihor Sediuk and Oleh Kopeliuk

M.Skoryk Melody (3) Ihor Cherniavsky and Oleh Kopelyuk

M.Skoryk Carpathian Rhapsody for clarinet and piano (6) Ruslan Kashyrtsev and Ihor Sediuk

B.Bartók Romanian Dances for violin and piano (5) Ihor Cherniavskyi and Oleh Kopeliuk

R.Kashirtsev Ukrainian Fantasy for piano for 4 hands, violin and clarinet (6) ALL

Ihor Sediuk and Oleh Kopeliuk (Ukraine)

The piano duo Ihor Sediuk and Oleh Kopeliuk – both are Assistant Professor of the Special Piano Department in Kharkiv I.P. Kotlyarevsky National University of Arts, PhD, prize-winners of International music competition in “Solo” and “Piano duo” categories.

They received their Master’s degree in Kharkiv I.P. Kotlyarevsky National University of Arts (KhNUA) in the year of 2012, studying in the class of the Honored Artist of Ukraine, Professor, PhD in the Art studies, president of Kharkiv I. P. Kotlyarevsky National University of Arts – Tetyana Vyerkina. Under her supervision, they were studying as graduate assistants in KhNUA till 2015. In 2018 both are graduated from the scientific postgraduate study of KhNUA.

The piano duo was formed in 2011. Their prize-winning achievements are marked by the following events: A. Karamanov International competition for pianists and piano duos (Moscow, Russia, 2012, 1 prize); International Youth music festival-competition “The night in Madrid” (Madrid, Spain, 2012, 1 prize); Maria Yudina International competition for pianists and piano duos (St. Petersburg, Russia, 2013, Grand-prize); F. Chopin International competition for pianists and piano duos (Rome, Italy, 2014, 1 prize); International F. Schubert competition for piano duos (Jesenik, Czech republic, 2017, 3 prize); International F. Schubert competition for piano duos (Ruse, Bulgaria, 2017, 3 prize); III International Suzana Szorenyi Piano Duo Competition (Bucharest, Romania, 2019, 3 prize); II International WPTA Finland Piano Duo Competition (Helsinki, Finland, 2020, 2 prize); International Online Music Competition Berlin “Rising Stars – Grand Prix” (Germany, 2020, 3 prize); 23rd International Music Competition “Pietro Argento” on line edition (Italy, 2020, 2 prize); VI International Music competition (Belgium, 2020, 1 prize); I International Music competition “Malopolska 2021” (Poland, 2021, 2 prize); ІІ online Sviatoslav Richter International Piano Competition (South Korea, 2021, 1 prize); II International Music competition Citta di Maruggio (Italy, 2022, 1 prize).

Among the recent victories of the piano duo are 2 awards at the prestigious Ilmari Hannikainen International Competition of Piano Chamber Ensembles (2023, Finland) and the Grand Prix of the 5th International Piano Competition (2023, Poland).

The piano duo constantly participates in various music festivals and master-classes in Ukraine and abroad. The duo gives concerts in Ukraine and overseas (Poland, Belgium, Lithuania, Bulgaria, Estonia, Czech Republic, France, Italy, Spain, Germany, Romania, Finland, Croatia).

Oftentimes the duo performed with a symphonic orchestra. Three times piano duo received the scholarship of the International master classes “Tel-Hai” under the patronage of Evgeny Kissin (Israel, 2017, 2018, 2022) and took master classes in the outstanding piano duo A. Genova and L. Dimitrov (Bulgaria and Germany), Oksana Yablonskaya (Israel/USA).

In their concert repertoire, works for four hands, for two pianos and concertos with orchestra from the 18th to the 21st centuries (duration is approximately 16 hours).

Chernyavsky Igor Vitaliyovych.

Born: April 29, 1967 (Marganets, Dnipropetrovsk region, Ukraine).

He is a violinist, a concert performer, a violin class teacher, a member of a chamber ensemble, an orchestra performer.

Graduated from Kharkiv State Institute of Arts named after I. P. Kotlyarevsky (Department of Orchestra String Instruments) in 1993, the violin class of Professor Holodenko L.A.

Concertmaster of the Department of the Chamber Ensemble and Quartet (since 1993).

Lecturer at the Department of the Chamber Ensemble and Quartet (1995-1998).

Senior Lecturer at the Department of Orchestra String Instruments of Kharkiv National University of Arts named after I. P. Kotlyarevsky (since 1998 till now).

Soloist of Kharkiv Regional Philharmonic since 2000.

Laureate of the 1st prize of the International Competition named after S. Prokofiev (Ukraine, 2000) in two nominations – the ensemble and quartet.

His concert activity includes: more than 100 solo programs, with a quartet – 30 concerts, with an orchestra – more than 30. Participation in philharmonic, city concerts – more than 100. Tour concerts – over 150. The repertoire includes more than 200 of works of various forms.

Discography: “In Strings and Organ” (recorded in 2006, Disc 1 – the House of Organ and Chamber Music, Kharkiv);

“Six Sonatas for the Violin and Cembalo” (in transcription for the violin and organ) – Disc 1. Disc 2. Record made in 2011 (the House of Organ and Chamber Music, Kharkiv)

Participation in the jury: the International Violinists Competition named after Erdenko (Belgorod, 2009, 2011); the All-Ukrainian Competition for String Instruments (Dnipropetrovsk) – Deputy Chairman of the jury (2007-2013), Chairman of the jury of the All-Ukrainian Children’s Contest for String Instruments (Dneprodzerzhinsk, 1996); Head of regional children’s competitions of violinists – (Marganets, 1994, Pavlograd, 1996); Head of the All-Ukrainian Competition of String and Bow Instruments Performers (Mariupil, 2018).

He was the chairman of the State Examination Committee at Dnipropetrovsk Conservatory named after M. Glinka (2008), Mariupil Music College (2018).

During his teaching, more than 40 students finished his class. Among them there are concertmasters of Kharkiv National University of Arts named after I. P. Kotlyarevsky, leading artists of philharmonic symphonic orchestras of cities of Ukraine, Russia, the USA, Australia, Germany, teachers at conservatories, musical colleges and schools, the Honored Artist of the Russian Federation.

Among the students of the class there are Ivan Glebov, the laureate of the Grand Prix of the International Competition of Performers (Szeged, Greece, 2016), the first prize of the International Competition “Chords of Khortytsya” (Zaporozhye, 2017), the first prize of the All-Ukrainian Violinists Competition named after L. Kogan (Dnipro, 2018), the third prize of the All-Ukrainian Violinists Competition named after B. Kotorovych (Kyiv, 2018); and Irina Grygorenko, the laureate of the second prize of the All-Ukrainian Violinists Competition named after L. Kogan (Dnipro, 2018).

Ruslan Kashyrtsev

(Kharkiv, Ukraine)

Date of birth:      09.11.1990

Composer, clarinetist, Ph. D., senior lecturer at the Kharkiv I.P. Kotlyarevsky National University of Arts. Laureate of International and National Ukrainian composer’s and performer’s competitions.

Education:

  • 2022: Philosophy Doctor at Kharkiv I.P. Kotlyarevsky National University of Arts
  • 2016: Master Degree in Composition (Kharkiv I.P. Kotlyarevsky National University of Arts)
  • 2014: Master Degree in Clarinet performing art (Kharkiv I.P. Kotlyarevsky National University of Arts)

Professional achievements as composer and musicologist:

  • Author of more than 30 compositions in various styles and genres: orchestral works (including work for voice soloists, choir and orchestra) and chamber music compositions.
  • Author of many arrangements in various styles and genres for orchestra and ensembles.
  • Author of Dissertation (“Interpretative Potential of Timbre and Texture in Orchestral Works of Composers of the First Half of the 20th Century”) and author of 6 musicological articles.

Collaborations:

  • Kharkiv National Academic Opera and Ballet Theatre M.V. Lysenko: composer and performer
  • Kharkiv Philharmonic: composer and performer
  • Kharkiv Academic Puppet Theatre: composer and performer
  • Kharkiv Academic Theatre of Musical Comedy: performer
  • other orchestras, ensembles and musicians of Ukraine and Kharkiv